Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
    • Outstanding Senior Volunteers

    Tony Tussing - District Winner! 

    Lewis (Tony) Tussing, one of DeLand’s busiest volunteers, was honored as Outstanding Senior Volunteer.  He volunteers for DeLand’s elementary schools, Southwestern Middle, and DeLand High. A retired teacher, his membership in Southwestern’s School Advisory Council and PTSO provides an opportunity for Tussing to share his knowledge of education. In addition, he frequently speaks on behalf of schools at community meetings and has recruited the local Kiwanis Club and Rotary as active community partners.  Tussing has been a tutor and a Take Stock in Children mentor at DeLand High.  For years he has written weekly columns called “Class Notes” for the DeLand Beacon newspaper, promoting school/parent communication while highlighting the schools’ “good-news.”  This year Tussing organized a back-to-school supply drive at Southwestern Middle and promoted the school’s yearly yard sale which provides fieldtrip scholarships. 

    Senior Volunteers of the Year 2012 

    (School, Volunteer)
     
    Blue Lake Elementary, Marietta Keeler
     
    Burns Science-Technology, Brenda Geiger
     
    Campbell Middle, Patricia Sheridan
     
    Champion Elementary, Monty Carlo
     
    Chisholm Elementary, Richard Jodoin
     
    Creekside Middle, Joyce Budd
     
    Cypress Creek Elementary, Yvonne Wiggins
     
    Enterprise Elementary,Norma Adamczyk
     
    Forest Lake Elementary, JoAnn Torizzo
     
    Freedom Elementary, JoAnn Torizzo
     
    Friendship Elementary, Rose Mary Tirado
     
    Horizon Elementary, Carol Tatum
     
    Indian River Elementary, Charles MacDonald
     
    Manatee Cove Elementary, Alonzo Blanchet
     
    Louise S. McInnis Elementary, Barbara Friend
     
    Ormond Beach Elementary, Carlotta Irvin
     
    Osteen Elementary, Nancy Kyle
     
    Pathways Elementary, Lyliane Adjemian
     
    Pride Elementary, Mike Williams
     
    Read-Pattillo Elementary, Virginia Marshall
     
    South Daytona Elementary, Grace Kwiatkowski
     
    Southwestern Middle, Tony Tussing
     
    Spirit Elementary, Martha Welday
     
    Edith I. Starke, Billye Staples
     
    Sugar Mill Elementary, Sharon Delamater
     
    Sunrise Elementary, Dorothy Thompson
     
    T. DeWitt Taylor Middle-High, Nancy Prosser-Marshall
     
    Timbercrest Elementary, Barbara Kleinhans
     
    Westside Elementary, Pat Pressley
     
    Woodward Avenue Elementary,
     Marsha Cameron
     
     
    Translate This Page
    Twitter
    YouTube
    VCS Outlook Web Access
    VCS Staff Applications
    VPortal