Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Skip Navigation LinksOpen-House

DAVID C. HINSON MIDDLE
1860 N. Clyde Morris Blvd.
Daytona Beach, FL 32117
(386) 258-4682
(386) 506-5064 fax
    Open House

    ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Welcome to our Virtual Open H​ouse.                         Adm​inistration Welcome

    ​Please find your child's teacher and watch their video.


    Language Arts and Reading                                          Math​

    Mr. Bell's ​Language Arts                                                 Mr. Copello/Algebra ​​

    Ms. Bing's​ Language Arts                                               Mr. Copello/Geometry

    Ms. Byrd's ​Language Arts                                           ​    Mr. Curylo 6th grade Math

    Ms. Nottingham/ Reading Achieve 3000                 Ms.​ Dobson & Ms. Grover/ Math

    Ms. Nottingham/ Reading Tier 2                          ​     Ms. Gatz 7th & 8th Math

    Ms. Odom/7th grade ELA​​​                                                Stidham 6th grade Mathematics ​                              Ms. Rodriguez ELA 7th & 8th                                         ​ ​Ms. Whitaker 6-8 ESE teacher​                

    Ms.​ Strong's ESOL Intensive Reading

    Ms. Webster Language Arts

    Ms. ​Williams/ ESE ELA

    Ms. ​Churchill /ELA

    Science                                                                          Social Studies

    Mr. Brown /Science                                                 Ms. Bryant/ Civics

    Ms. Crain's​ Science                                                    Ms. Bryant/ US History

    Ms. Kemp-​Brown's Science                                  ​      Mr. Clowers / Civics

    Ms​. Pryce/ 8th grade Science​                                  ​   Ms. Lachman Wing/6th History

    Ms. Swin​gle's Science                                                Ms. Lachman Wing/8th History

    Mrs. Watson ​Science Class Overview​                        ​Mr. Story/ ESE History

                                                                                      ​          Mr. Vetter / History​ 

                                                                                             ​   Ms. Weedo/ 6th grade Social Studies

     

     Electives​                                                                               ESE Modified and Multi Programs

    Ms. Ashton's Media Production​                                                     Ms. Kantner/Multi VE​​

    Dr. Dorea Cook, HMS Chorus Teacher                                             Ms. Russo/Multi VE

    Dr. Dorea Cook, HMS Keyboard Teacher                                         Mrs. Schmidt/ Modified VE

    Ms. Denning / Financial Literacy                                                    Ms. Slater Modified VE Program

    Ms​. Gagnon / Art                                                                           ​ Ms. Winslow/ Multi VE

    Mr. Gaskill / Band        

    Ms​. Hawkins / Orchestra                                                       ​          

    Ms. Hood / Culinary Career, Hospitality and Tourism      ​ 

     Ms. Nottingham/ Journalism & Yearbook

    Mr.​ Prather/STEM 

    Ms. Patrick/Spanish

    Ms. Ragano/ Computers

    Mr. Rivera​ 7th Computer App. of Business/ 8th Digital Info Tech

    Coaches O'Sullivan, Liso and Sprague / PE

    Ms. Stuhlman​ and Ms. Tozer / Office Aide and Guidance


    ​Misc.

    Media Center Information 

    Morning Study Hall Procedures

     Ms. Faust / IEP Facilitator

    Mr. Schmidt/ PASS program

    Ms. Strong / Edgenuity