Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Career Academies - SY 2017 - 18

High School Showcase Booklet

​SCHOOL

​ACADEMY

​CTE PROGRAMS

​DIRECTOR

Atlantic High School Academy Facilitator​: Jeremy Ossler ​ ​ ​

Atlantic High

​Academy of Law & Government

​Criminal Justice​Jeremy Ossler
Atlantic HighOn Stage: Performing Arts Academy​Performing ArtsAllison Robertson
​​Atlantic HighAquaculture, Environmental & Marine Science Academy​Horticulture, Science & ServicesStacey Bell
​​Atlantic High​Technology Engineering, Science, & Aeronautics Academy​Aerospace Technologies​Samantha Harrison
​Atlantic High​Digital Video Academy​Digital Video TechnologyBrunning, Donald A. .
​Atlantic High​Academy of Marketing and Promotion​Marketing, Management, and Entrepreneurial Principles SecondaryKari Nagus
Atlantic High​Teaching, Education, and Learning Academy​Principles of Teaching, Early Childhood EducationCarli Lucia
​Atlantic High​Digital Audio Production Academy​Digital Audio TechnologyJeff Brown
​Atlantic High​Academy of Gaming and Simulation​Gaming/Simulation/Animation Visual DesignRick Bowrosen
DeLand High School Academy Facilitator: Tim Shea​ ​ ​ ​
DeLand High​Communications Academy​Digital Media/MultiMedia Design, Digital Video Production, Web Development

​Vicki Perri

April Sniffen

DeLand HighEngineering Academy​Applied Engineering Technology​Peter Policke
Deltona High School Academy Facilitator: Alisha Kellett​ Zarbo ​ ​ ​
Deltona High​Academy of Food & Agricultural Science (NEW 2017-18)​Agri, Food & Natural Resources​Farrah Johnson
Deltona High

​Health Services Academy

HOSA

​Allied Health Assisting​Alisha Kellett
Mainland High School Academy Facilitator: Suzanne Gibson​ ​ ​ ​
​Mainland HighAcademy of Scientific Inquiry & Medicine​Allied Health Assisting

Suzanne Mandell

Hilarie Blum

​Mainland High​Academy of Communications & MultiMedia Technology​Digital Media/MultiMedia Design, Digital Video Production, Networking, Web Development

Wm. Drew Hilburn

Cliff Scarborough

​Mainland High​Academy of Culinary & Hospitality​Culinary Arts

Jason Kester

Brian Moriarty

​Mainland HighAcademy of Design & Manufacturing Technology​Drafting/Illustrative Design Technology, Engineering Pathways, Manufacturing

Wm. Drew Hilburn

Cliff Scarborough

​Mainland High​Academy of Simulation & Robotics​Gaming/Sim/Animation Visual Design, Gaming/Sim/Animation Programing, Applied Robotics

Wm. Drew Hilburn

Cliff Scarborough

​Mainland High​International and Polictical Relations (AIPR) - NEW 2016-17​International Business, Foreign Languages, Americas Future Leaders

Jason Kester

Brian Moriarty

​Mainland High​Public Service Professions & Careers (APSPC) - NEW 2016-17​Criminal Justice Operations, Fire Science, Teaching AssistingJason Kester

Brian Moriarty

​Mainland HighSports Science AcademyHeatlh & Wellness (Athletic Training), Sports, Recreation & Entertainment Marketing​Suzanne Mandell

Hilarie Blum

​Mainland High​Unified Arts (AUA) - New 2016-17​Visual & Performing ArtsSuzanne Mandell

Hilarie Blum

New Smyrna Beach High School Academy Facilitator: Denise Johns​ ​ ​
New Smyrna High​​Academy of Entertainment & Sports Marketing​Sports, Recreation, & Entertainment Marketing​Roshunda Jenkins
​New Smyrna High​Academy of Veterinary Science​Veterinary AssistingJaime Davis
​New Smyrna High​Criminal Justice Academy​Criminal Justice Operations​Denise Johns
​New Smyrna HighCulinary Academy​Culinary ArtsMallory Parker
​New Smyrna High​Engineering Academy​Engineering Technology​Dennis Humphrey
​New Smyrna High​Medical Academy​Emergency Medical ResponderKathleen Rich-Zois
​Pine Ridge High School Academy Facilitator: Stephanie DiGrazia
​Pine Ridge High​Health Care Academy​Allied Health Assisting Renae Lee
Seabreeze High School Academy Facilitator:Samantha Crouch ​ ​ ​ ​
​Seabreeze High​Aademy of Culinary Design​Culinary Arts​Meaghan McCracken
​Seabreeze High​Academy of Digital Media DesignDigital Media/MultiMedia Design​Gwen Coy
Spruce Creek High School Academy Facilitator: Amy Bordas​
​Spruce Creek High​Academy of Finance​Finance

​Christy Grusauskas

​Spruce Creek HighAcademy of Information Technology & Robotics​​Computer Systems & IT, Digital Media/MultiMedia Design, Game/Sim/Animation Programming, Applied Robotics, Web Development​Dru Urquhart
Taylor Middle/High School Academy Facilitator:  Dr. Connie Mitchell​ ​ ​ ​
​Taylor Middle/HighAcademy of Technology​Digital Video ProductionDramaJessica Dubberly
University High School Academy Facilitator: Jennifer Peel​ ​ ​ ​
​University High​Environmental Resources Academy​Environmental Resources​Heather Sniff
​University High​Academy of Finance​Finance

Vincent Roeshink

Sheryl Flowers

​University High

​Gaming/Simulation and Robotics Academies

​Gaming/Sim/Animation Visual Design, Gaming/Simulation/Animation Programming

Applied Robotics

​David Manning

 

Fred Urquhart

​University High​Biomedical Sciences Academy​Biomedical Science​Jessica Clayton
​University High​Engineering Academy​Engineering Technology​Steve Perri

 

Twitter
YouTube
VCS Outlook Web Access
VCS Staff Applications
VPortal