Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Community Information Services > Regional Science and Engineering Fair
A+ A- Reset

Regional Science and Engineering Fair

​​

The  46th Tomoka Region Science and Engineering Fair was recently held with students winning three types of awards. 
 

 Science Fair 2013


Video Disclaimer

This video is hosted by YouTube for your convenience. The school district is not responsible for, nor can it control, content which YouTube may suggest or direct to you when viewing this video.

Special Awards

The first category is Special Awards.  These awards are created by organizations, businesses and universities.  They select their winners based on their own criteria.  Highlights from Special Awards include:

  • Florida Engineering Society 3 Davinci Awards 
    • $200 Grace Liu, David Hinson Middle School
    • $500 Megan Burgman, Spruce Creek High School
    • $2,000  Emily Fichera , Ormond Beach Middle School
  • Volusia County Medical Society Award
    • $250 and featured in Stethoscope Magazine  Rumya Ragavan, Spruce Creek High School
  • Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
    • $150 Outstanding Physics Project: Kevin Leong, Spruce Creek High School
    • $150 Outstanding Engineering Project: Owen Kelly, Spruce Creek High School
    • $150 Outstanding Earth Space Project: Rajiv Gollar, Spruce Creek High School

Category Awards

The second category of awards is Category Awards.  The winners are found in the attachment:
 
Two students were Best of Fair winners and received $500 each from Florida Power and Light.
     Best of Fair Biological : Courtney Sparger, Spruce Creek High School
     Best of Fair Physical: Nicholas Fichera, Spruce Creek High School

Junior and Senior Division State Delegates

The final category of awards is for Junior and Senior Division State Delegates.  The winners are found in the attachment:

State Delegates.pdfState Delegates

Twitter
YouTube
VCS Outlook Web Access
VCS Staff Applications
VPortal